SHAY ID ALONY

Wood Sculpting

שי פרוטרט +שם
Born 1974, Tel Aviv
Artist / Lecturer / Designer
Artist Manager and Designer in Zumu Museum.
WWW.SHAYIDALONY.COM

Education
2004-2005  MFA, Haifa University.
2003-2004  “Fifth Year” Annual Art Program, Kalisher College, Tel Aviv.
2000-2003  B.Des.  The College of Management, Tel Aviv.
 
Prize and Awards
2014  Israeli Culture Administration, Ministry of Culture Prize.
2009  Israeli Culture Administration, Young Artist's Prize.
2004-2005  the Department of Creative Art, Haifa University, Best Student Award
2001-2002 + 2002-2003  the US-Israel Sharet Cultural Fund, Presentation of Projects in Architecture.
2002  Asiau Fund, Scholarship for Excellence.


Solo Exhibitions
2015  Shield of Achilles, Feinberg Projects Gallery, Tel Aviv.
2015  Bonundary Line, The new workshop Ramat Eliyahu, Rishon Lezion.
2014  Titans, Hezi Cohen Gallery, Tel Aviv.
2011  Visions, Braverman Gallery, Tel Aviv.
2007  The Fest – Blurrr 6, the 6th Biennial for Performance Art, Tel Aviv.
2006  ZOLOTO, Kav 16 gallery, Tel Aviv.
2005  PRETZEL, Haifa University gallery, Haifa.
2004  12:00, Haifa University gallery, Haifa.
2003  COME TO ME…, Rachel and Israel Polak gallery, Tel Aviv.

Group Exhibitions  * The full cv will be provided upon request
2019 -  Zumu # 3, HAzor, Hazafon.
             Titans # 2 # 3 - Volume - Gallery Basis for Culture and Art, Herzliya. 
              Dreams in a Urn, The essence of the mask,  Bar David Museum, Kibbutz Baram.
2018 -  Zumu # 2, Arad.
             From hand to hand, Nightlight Festival, - Tel Aviv.
             Gezera, Transition Season - Love Art Make Art, Tel Aviv.
              Exorcism, Skulls - The Farm Gallery, Holon.
2017 -   Zumu # 1, Yeruham.
              Pearls, Cold Sweat, A place for art in Kiryat Hamelacha, Tel Aviv.
              Along the Line, Atalia Shemi, Kibbutz Kabri.
2016 -   Alter, The allegories of the present - The Zaritsky Artists House, Tel Aviv.
              Women and men from the museum's collection - Bar David Museum, Kibbutz Baram.
               Circle of Life, NORD ART 2016, the Israeli pavilion, Germany.
              "Big Dreams in a Urn", Meetings without separation, Hecht Museum, Haifa.
               Shuttle, THINGS TO COME, Petach Tikva Museum of art.
2015 -   Hand Eye and Fish, Traces of Dialogue, Münster, Germany.
             And the winners are, Israeli Culture Administration, Prize Tel Aviv Museum.
2014 -   Abdomen, Out of Body Fragmentation, the Israel Museum, Jerusalem.
2012 -   "visiting Rockefeller", The Israel Museum, Jerusalem. "Magicis Cubiculum Curiositatibus", Hertzelia Museum of Art.
              ARMOR , contact point, The Israel Museum, Jerusalem.
2011 -  Intervals, ST-ART Residence, Jaffa.
2010 -   Young Artist Award Exhibition, Hertzelia Museum of Art.
             Island, ongoing performance project, MOBY Museum of Bat Yam.
            Circus, Fresh Paint Art Fair, Tel Aviv.
2009 - Sections 1- 13, Universal Circus Ltd, ARTLV - Tel Aviv Biennial.
           Wild Exaggeration, Mask 1-5, Armor 1, 2, Smiler, Haifa Museums of Art.
            FACTORY, Bat Yam Museum of Contemporary Art.
            ARMOR 1, ARMOR 2, M, Tel Aviv.
2008 - Sections 4, 5 / ARMOR 1, god and gladiators, Caesarea gallery.
            Burrows - Blind Spot, Petach Tikva Museum of art.
2007 -  Sections – Scar, Kav 16 gallery, Tel Aviv.
            ICARUS – Lego (Performance, Installation), The Heder gallery, Tel Aviv.
            KUSHI, (Reality, Installation), The gallery, Tel Aviv.
2006 - HERO 2 – LIVE 6 (Performance), The Heder gallery, Tel Aviv.
           HERO (Performance), Jerusalem Festival.
2005 -   BLOCK 14 – Passages (Performance, Installation), Artist House, Tel Aviv.
             WARRIOR (Installation), HAIFA MUSEUMS, Haifa.
2004 -  PEROREM 2 – Permission (Installation), Haifa Museums of Art.
             PEROREM – Permission, The Heder gallery, Tel Aviv.
             BOEI, VIDEOZON, The Biennale of video art, Tel Aviv.
2003 -  Block 13 – Blurrr 4, The 4th Biennial for Performance art, Tel Aviv.