Basis Art School encourages and supports students who are motivated and aspire to contribute to the art world.
Our unique school program includes:
  • An intensive and diverse 3-year school program.
  • Mentorship from senior staff.
  • Small and intimate classes.
  • Access to the best teachers.
  • Fully equipped workshop and labs (metal, wood, ceramic and photography).
  • A personal studio from 2nd year onwards.
  • A scholarship during the study period that not only covers the school tuition but also provides further financial support. 

  • IMG_20190325_181605

  • 14f7c2d4-14cd-41d4-a8a7-2c0b7cdbb7ff

  • עדויות

  • 112A9348

School Faculty

Yaakov Dorchin

Yaakov Dorchin

Artistic Director

Miki Kratsman

Miki Kratsman

Photography Track Director

Yuri Katz

Yuri Katz

Painting Track Director

Efrat Klipstein

Efrat Klipstein

Study program director

Galit Aloni

Galit Aloni

Photographic Practices

Leo Ray

Leo Ray

Painting and calligraphy

Oleg Gabrizon

Oleg Gabrizon

Sculpting

Nurit Sharet

Nurit Sharet

Video art

Efrat Natan

Efrat Natan

Performance

Jacob Mishori

Jacob Mishori

Painting

Dominique Levy-Eisenberg

Dominique Levy-Eisenberg

Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Art

Rami Rudich

Rami Rudich

Metalwork

Ram Bracha

Ram Bracha

Studio Photography

Hadas Satt

Hadas Satt

Field Photography

Sharon Ya’ari

Sharon Ya’ari

Photography

Talia Israeli

Talia Israeli

Painting

Hadas Hassid

Hadas Hassid

Drawing

Ruth Lorand

Ruth Lorand

Philosophy

Naama Arad

Naama Arad

Artists and Work Procceses

Yair Garbuz

Yair Garbuz

Cultural Director

Lena Gomon

Lena Gomon

Photoshop

Yoni Niv

Yoni Niv

Sound Art

Lea Avital

Lea Avital

Material and space

SHAY ID ALONY

SHAY ID ALONY

Wood Sculpting

Shlomit Breuer

Shlomit Breuer

Head Curator

Michal BarOr

Michal BarOr

Photography

Eyal Rozman

Eyal Rozman

Woodworking

Max Gurevich

Max Gurevich

Constructivist Drawing

Peter Shtibelman

Peter Shtibelman

Composition

Elian (Lula) Kaczka

Elian (Lula) Kaczka

Cardboard Sculpting

Efrat Klipstein

Efrat Klipstein

Curriculum Manager

Yuri Katz

Yuri Katz

Painting Track Director

Max Gurevich

Max Gurevich

Constructivist Drawing

Leo Ray

Leo Ray

Painting and calligraphy

Jacob Mishori

Jacob Mishori

Painting

Peter Shtibelman

Peter Shtibelman

Composition

Efrat Klipstein

Efrat Klipstein

Curriculum Manager

Yaakov Dorchin

Yaakov Dorchin

Artistic Director

Max Gurevich

Max Gurevich

Constructivist Drawing

Leo Ray

Leo Ray

Painting and calligraphy

Eyal Rozman

Eyal Rozman

Woodworking

Doron Bar-Adon

Doron Bar-Adon

Geometric sculpture

Rami Rudich

Rami Rudich

Metalwork

Zvika Kantor

Zvika Kantor

Sculpting

Peter Shtibelman

Peter Shtibelman

Composition

Vasily Raz

Vasily Raz

Stonework

Oleg Gabrizon

Oleg Gabrizon

Sculpting

Efrat Klipstein

Efrat Klipstein

Curriculum Manager

Miki Kratsman

Miki Kratsman

Photography Track Director

Sharon Ya’ari

Sharon Ya’ari

Photography

Jacob Mishori

Jacob Mishori

Painting

Yuri Katz

Yuri Katz

Painting Track Director

Peter Shtibelman

Peter Shtibelman

Composition

Galit Aloni

Galit Aloni

Photographic Practices